Search
  • Armenian Assembly of America

Washington, DC Armenian Genocide Centennial Schedule of Events

Schedule of Presentations, Performances and Displays

In addition to the Ecumenical Service, Concert, Badarak and Gala, many cultural presentations, performances and displays will take place at the Marriott Marquis hotel and around Washington, D.C.

ONGOING DISPLAYS

Portraits of Courage: We Honor the Survivors who Built a Thriving Global Diaspora [Interactive Display] Guests are sending in photographs of family members from before 1915 and survivors post-1915 to be placed on the map close to where the photo was taken in the “Old Country” or the New, with lines between showing the migration, dispersion and connections between the past and present.

They Shall Not Perish: The Story of the Near East Relief Fund


The First Refuge and Last Defense: The Armenian Church, Etchmiadzin, and The

Armenian Genocide.

The First Deportation: The German Railroad, The American Hospital, and The Armenian Genocide.

The Armenian Diaspora Project By Scout Tufankjian

ROOM THEMES

Room 1:  Learning about the Armenian Genocide

Displays, discussions, and resources. Large informative displays provide the backdrop for talks and presentations about different aspects of the Genocide.

Room 2:  Books and poetry

Authors, poets, filmmakers talk about their work. Books and CDs for sale.

Room 3: Armenians and the Arts


A variety of workshops, performances, talks, displays, songs, and dance.

Room 4:  Charities and NGOs working in Armenia and the Diaspora

Representatives from various organizations will be on hand to answer questions and give short talks about how to become a volunteer or an intern and make your contribution.

Room 5:  Lecture and Film

A large lecture room including panel displays with informative images and a large screen. Ongoing films between workshops, seminars and lectures.

THURSDAY

ROOM 1

2:00 pm Maria Princi, speaking on “The Work of the Red Cross During the Armenian Genocide.”

3:00 pm Gregory Aftandilian, National Association for Armenian Studies and Research (NAASR), speaking on “The Impact of the Armenian Genocide on the Second Generation.”

ROOM 2

12:00 pm Lou Ureneck, Boston University, author, The Great Fire: One American’s Mission.

2:00 pm Maral Kerovpyan, co-author of the children’s book Who Are the Armenians?

3:00 pm Dana Walrath, anthropologist, writer, artist, Like Water on Stone. www.danawalrath.com

ROOM 3

11:00 am  Andre Berg, Communications Director, Fund for Armenian Relief (FAR).

2:00 pm David Sayian, The Fuller Center for Housing / Armenia.

ROOM 4

Displays & Films

3:30 pm  Joyce Naltchayan Boghosian, photographer.  Documenting the White House.

ROOM 5

10:00 am – 12:00 pm Workshop on Oral History Interviewing with James Deutsch, Smithsonian Folklife and Cultural Heritage.

FRIDAY


ROOM 1

11:00 am Matthew Karanian, author, Historic Armenia After 100 Years.

12:00 pm Ruth Thomasian, founder, Project SAVE Armenian Photograph Archive.

ROOM 2

11:00 am Bedros Afeyan, “The Amazing William Saroyan Coursing Through Our Veins.”

12:00 pm Houry Boyamian, translator, Goodbye, Antoura.

1:00 pm  Judith Saryan, AIWA translation project, Gardens of Silihdar by Zabelle Yessayan.

2:00 pm  Dr. Carolann Najarian, author, Avedis: An Armenian Boy’s Journey.

ROOM 3

10:00 am Jessica Simpson, founding board member, Friends of Warm Hearth.

11:00 am Matt Senekeremian, Assistant Director of Development, American University of Armenia (AUA) speaking on “Study Abroad Programs at AUA.”

1:00 pm “Nagorno Karabakh,” a panel discussion with Aram Avetisyan (Counselor), Moderator: Armen Sahakyan (Executive Director, Armenian National Committee of America).

3:00 pm “Youth Interest & Involvement in Armenian Communities,” a panel discussion with moderator Vilen Khlgatyan, Sevan Kolejian (Armenian Relief Society – ARS), Hakob Stepanyan (Armenian General Benevolent Union- AGBU), Sevan Simonian (Armenian Youth Federation – AYF East / West), Matt Senekeremian (American University of Armenia – AUA).

FRIDAY

ROOM 4

11:00 am Stephanie Ayanian, Storyshop Films, A New Armenia.

2:00 pm  Maral Kerovpyan, Dzalabadig.

ROOM 5

8:00 – 10:00 am  Breakfast Briefing, co-hosted by the Armenian Assembly of America and the Armenian National Committee.

12:00 pm Nancy Kricorian, author, Zabelle and All the Light There Was. www.nancykricorian.net

1:00 pm Scout Tufankjian, photographer, “The Armenian Diaspora Project.”

2:00 pm Armen Marsoobian, Fragments of a Lost Homeland: Remembering Armenia. http://www.ibtauris.com/Books/Society%20%20social%20sciences/Society%20%20culture%20general/Social%20groups/Ethnic%20studies/Fragments%20of%20a%20Lost%20Homeland%20Remembering%20Armenia.aspx?menuitem={44D3D24C-E383-45B7-AE43-7056B51E9249}

3:00 pm Peter Balakian, poet and author, Black Dog of Fate, June-tree, translator / editor of Armenian Golgotha. www.peterbalakian.com

#Washington #Genocide #ArmenianGenocide #Washingtondc #DC #HumanRights #Turkey #Armenia

0 views0 comments